Category: Meet Results

Results: SMS vs SME

Meet Results – SM South vs SM East

Location: SMSDAC

Meet Results: SMS vs SME – 1/14/21 (pdf)

The boys raced hard! While there were no new state qualifiers, there were new state consideration times.

New State Consideration

Congratulations to Joe Barreca for making state consideration in the 50 Free with a time of 23.85 and the 100 Free with a time of 52.83.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified or achieved consideration times.

Results: SMS vs Olathe Northwest & Lawrence

Meet Results – SM South vs Olathe Northwest & Lawrence

Location: SMSDAC

Meet Results: SMS vs Olathe Northwest & Lawrence – 1/12/21 (pdf)

5 – 0!

While there were no new state qualifiers last night, most of the boys took time off their previous season-best (or added points if they were divers).

Go RAIDERS!

  • Congratulations to Tyler Welch for placing 1st in 1 Meter Dive with a score of 218.35.
  • Congratulations to Grady O’Connor for placing 1st in the 200 Free with a time of 1:48.19 and the 100 Free with a time of 49.03.
  • Congratulations to Nathan Snyder for placing 1st in the 500 Free with a time of 5:27.44.
  • Congratulations to Owen Krussow for placing 1st in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:02.42.
  • Congratulations to the 200 Free Relay for placing 1st with a time of 1:35.07.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified or achieved consideration times.

Results: SMS vs Lawrence & Manhattan

Meet Results – SM South vs Lawrence & Manhattan

Location: SMSDAC

Meet Results: SMS vs Lawrence & Manhattan – 12/15/20 (pdf)

4 – 0! We now have state qualifiers or consideration in every event, including dive!

Go RAIDERS!

New State Qualifiers

Congratulations to Tyler Welch for placing 1st in 1 Meter Dive with a score of 200.80.

Congratulations to Grady O’Connor for placing 1st in the 100 Free with a time of 49.04.

New State Consideration

Congratulations to Owen Krussow for placing 2nd in the 50 Free with a time of 24.34.

Congratulations to Nathan Snyder for placing 3nd in the 500 Free with a time of 5:29.55.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified or achieved consideration times.

Results: SMS @ Olathe West

Meet Results – SM South vs Olathe West

Location: SMSDAC

Meet Results: SMS @ Olathe West – 12/09/20 (pdf)

Another great meet and more state qualifiers and consideration times!

State Qualifiers

Congratulations to Grady O’Connor for placing 1st in the 200 Freestyle with a time of 1:49.29 and 1st in the 100 Backstroke with a time of 57.13.

Congratulations to Owen Krussow for placing 1st in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:03.46.

Congratulations to the 200 Free Relay for placing 1st with a time of 1:36.28.

Congratulations to the 400 Free Relay for placing 1st with a time of 3:35.23.

State Consideration

Congratulations to Nathan Snyder for placing 2nd in the 200 IM with a time of 2:13.39.

Congratulations to the 200 Medley Relay for placing 1st with a time of 1:53.95.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified or achieved consideration times.

Results: SMS @ SMW

Meet Results – SM South vs SM West

Location: SMSDAC

Meet Results: SMS @ SMW – 12/03/20 (pdf)

Another great meet and more state qualifiers and consideration times!

State Qualifiers

Congratulations to the 200 Medley Relay for placing 1st with a time of 1:46.34.

Congratulations to Grady O’Connor for placing 1st in the 200 IM with a time of 2:09.16 and 1st in the 100 Backstroke with a time of 57.83.

Congratulations to Owen Krussow for placing 1st in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:03.92.

State Consideration

Congratulations to the 200 Free Relay for placing 1st with a time of 1:37.92

Congratulations to the 400 Free Relay for placing 1st with a time of 3:38.33.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified or achieved consideration times.

Results: SMS @ Lawrence, Leavenworth, and Free State Meet

Meet Results – SM South vs Lawrence, Leavenworth, and Free State Meet

Location: Lawrence Free State

Meet Results: SMS @ Lawrence, Leavenworth, and Free State Meet – 12/02/20 (pdf)

I think Coach Berg said it best…

“Man, was that a great first meet! I couldn’t be more proud of the boys, we’re going to surprise a lot of people this year!!”

Shawnee Mission South tied Lawrence Free State for 1st place with a score of 207. Plus, there were several state qualifiers and consideration times yesterday!

State Qualifiers

Congratulations to the 200 Medley Relay for placing 2nd with a time of 1:46.70.

Congratulations to Owen Krussow for placing 2nd in the 100 Breaststroke with a time 1:04.58.

Congratulations to the 400 Free Relay for placing 1st with a time of 3:36.31.

State Consideration

Congratulations to Grady O’Connor for placing 1st in the 50 Free with a time of 23.41 and 1st in the 100 Butterfly with a time of 58.30.

Congratulations to the 200 Free Relay for placing 1st with a time of 1:40.98.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified or achieved consideration times.

Results: Boys Sunflower League Swim & Dive Championships 2020

Meet Results – Boys Sunflower League Swim & Dive Championships

Location: SMSDAC

Meet Results: Boys Sunflower League Swim & Dive Championships – 2/8/20 (pdf)

Individual and Relay Championship Results

Diving

  • Sam Aldeguer – 3rd (397.50)
  • Jacob Held – 5th (391.89)
  • Tim Holmes – 14th (298.14)

Swimming

  • 200 Medley Relay (C. Krause, O. Krussow, N. Snyder, and R. Owens) – 7th with a time of 1:43.77.
  • 200 Freestyle Relay (C. Krause, C. Guthrie, J. Barreca, and R. Owens) – 10th with a time of 1:35.39.
  • 400 Freestyle Relay (C. Guthrie, J. Barreca, O. Krussow, and N. Snyder) – 10th with a time of 3:38.51.
  • Owen Krussow was 4th in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:01.30.
  • Charlie Krause was 16th in the 100 Backstroke with a time of 1:01.22.
  • Nathan Snyder was 11th in the 200 IM with a time of 2:10.33 and 13th in the 500 M with a time of 5:22.25.
New State Qualifiers

Congratulations to the 200 Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:35.39.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified or achieved consideration times.

Results: Boys Sunflower League Prelims

Meet Results – Boys Sunflower League Prelims

Location: SMSDAC

Meet Results: Boys Sunflower League Prelims – 2/7/20 (pdf)

There were so many PRs and State Considerations and Qualifiers tonight!!

New State Qualifiers

Congratulations to Charlie Krause for qualifying in the 100 Back with a time of :59.75.

State Consideration

Congratulations to Nathan Snyder for making consideration in the 100 IM with a time of 2:13.31.

Congratulations to Ryan Owens for making consideration in the 100 Butterfly with a time of :59.45.

Congratulations to Carson Guthrie for making consideration in the 50 Free with a time of 24:45.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified or achieved consideration times.