Category: News

Results: 2022 Boys 6A State Meet

Meet Results – 2022 Boys 6A State Meet

Location: Capitol Federal Natatorium-Hummer

Meet Results: 6A Boys State Swimming & Diving Champs-2022 (teamunify.com)

Way to go Raiders on your 8th Place Finish!

Congratulations to Grady O’Connor on being named First Team All State!

KSHSAA State 2022

Top 10 Team Scores

1.  Shawnee Mission East HS – 325
2.  Olathe East HS – 301
3.  Op-Blue Valley North HS – 233
4.  Op-Blue Valley West HS – 185
5.  Olathe Northwest HS – 153
6.  Op-Blue Valley Northwest HS – 140
7.  Shawnee Mission North HS – 113
8.  Shawnee Mission South HS – 98
8.  Shawnee Mission Northwest HS – 98
10. Derby HS – 87

 

State Results

200 Medley Relay
13th – Beach, Mayabb, Owens, Guthrie

200 Free
2nd – Grady O’Connor

100 Butterfly
19th – Ryan Owens

50 Free
15th – Joe Barreca

100 Free
3rd – Grady O’Connor

12th – Joe Barreca

200 Free Relay
7th – Barreca, Owens, Guthrie, O’Connor

100 Back
20th – Lucas Beach

400 Free Relay
6th – Barreca, Owens, Guthrie, O’Connor

2022 Shawnee Mission South Boys State Team

  • Joe Barreca
  • Lucas Beach
  • Ryan Owens
  • Carson Guthrie
  • Kyle Gellhaus
  • Graham Hopkins
  • Grady O’Connor
  • Luke Mayabb
  • Cian Glennon
  • Derek Berg, Head Coach
  • Chris Copeland, Assistant Coach
  • Rachel Bravence, Assistant Coach
  • Jessica Marsh, Dive Coach

 

Schedule & News: Week of 2/7/22

 

Weekly Highlights & Notes

Sunflower League Results:

Sunflower League Final Results

What an incredible week!  The Raiders were on fire this weekend in the pool, earning lots of State qualification and consideration times.

200 free: G. O’Connor 1st Place! C. Guthrie State Consideration, Cian Glennon State Consideration

50 free: J. Barreca State Qualification, L. Beach State Consideration, G. Hopkins State Consideration

50 fly: R. Owens State Qualification

100 free: G. O’Connor 1st Place!  J. Barreca State Qualification, C. Guthrie State Consideration

100 back: L. Beach State Qualification

100 breast: K. Gellhaus State Consideration, L. Mayabb State Consideration

 

Congratulations to our 2022 State Team: J. Barreca, L. Beach, R. Owens, C. Guthrie, K. Gellhaus, G. Hopkins, G. O’Connor, C. Glennon, L. Mayabb

 

Year End Banquet: Feb. 23, 6:00 pm-

Sadly, this week marks the end of the season for JV swimmers and our dive team, but we still have the Year End Banquet to enjoy!  SMS has given teams permission to have food again, so we will celebrate with dinner provided on Wednesday, February 23 at 6:00pm in the SMS Cafeteria.  All family members invited to attend.  Chick-fil-A will be catering.  Cost is $10 per family member (Athlete’s dinner included in booster club dues) Please register today, deadline is 2/16/22.

Register & Pay Here:

Plan to Attend the Boys Team Banquet – SMS Raider Swimming

Place your Dinner Order Here (including your athlete):

Practice Schedule (State Team): 2/7 – 2/12

  • Monday, 2/7: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMSDAC
  • Tuesday, 2/8: 3:00 – 5:15 pm SMS
  • Wednesday, 2/9: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMSDAC
  • Thursday, 2/10: 3:00 – 5:15 pm SMS
  • Friday, 2/11: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMSDAC
  • Saturday, 2/12: 7:30 – 9:30 am SMSDAC

 

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified for State or achieved State consideration times.

Plan to Attend the Boys Team Banquet

Make Your Banquet Reservations Today

The Boys Team Banquet will be held on Wednesday, February 23th at 6 pm in the SMS Cafeteria. Chick-fil-A will be catering boxed meals.

All parents and family members are invited.

Cost

  • $10 per meal (and Athletes who did not join the Booster Club)
  • Free – Athletes in the Booster Club. (The athlete’s banquet cost was included in their Booster dues)

Schedule & News: Week of 1/31/22 (Sunflower League Week)

 

Weekly Highlights & Notes

Seniors

Sunflower League Week:  This week, boys will be divided into two groups based on who is swimming in which meet.  After the meet on Tuesday, anyone that is not swimming at Varsity Sunflower Champs will be done with practices.  Admission to league meets this week: $7 Adults, $5 Students.  Consider helping out:  Sunflower League Snack Sign Up

JV Team: Evan Schultz, Hudson Mock, Joey Kelly, Duncan Tennant, Joe McKenzie, Haden Witbrod, Lucas Crow, Gabriel Milligan-Delarm, Drew Gellhaus, Nathan Tompkins

Varsity Team: Lucas Beach, Luke Mayabb, Ryan Owens, Graham Hopkins, Grady O’Connor, Cian Glennon, Carson Guthrie, Max Toney, Kyle Gellhaus, Joe Barreca, Nathan Tompkins, Cesar Barradas

Practice Schedule (JV Team): 1/31/22 – 2/5/22

  • Monday, 1/31: 3:00 – 4:15 pm SMS
  • Tuesday, 2/1: JV Sunflower League Championship*

*Boys will be released at 1:30 pm to make their way to SMSDAC.  No transportation available.  Competition begins at 3:30 pm.

 

Practice Schedule (Varsity Team): 1/31/22 – 2/5/22

  • Monday, 1/31: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMSDAC
  • Tuesday, 2/1: 3:00 – 5:00 pm SMS
  • Wednesday, 2/2: 3:00 – 4:30 pm SMSDAC
  • Thursday, 2/3: 3:00 – 4:30 pm SMS
  • Friday, 2/4: Varsity Sunflower League Swimming Prelims.   Boys will be released at 2:00pm to travel to SMSDAC.  Warmups at 3:00pm, competition begins at 4:30pm.
  • Saturday, 2/5: Varsity Sunflower League Swimming Finals. Swimmers need to arrive at SMSDAC at 10:00am.  Warmups start when diving finals are finished (approx. 12:30 pm)

Practice Schedule (Dive Team): 1/31/22 – 2/5/22

  • Monday, 1/31: 5:30 – 6:30 pm SMS
  • Tuesday, 2/1: 5:30 – 6:30 pm SMS
  • Wednesday, 2/2: 5:30 – 6:30 pm SMS
  • Thursday, 2/3: Sunflower League Diving Prelims.  Divers will be released from school at 2:30 pm to travel to SMSDAC.  Warmups start at 3:00 – 4:20 pm.  Diving Prelim (5 dives) start at 4:30pm.  There will be a warmup between prelims & semi-finals.  Diving Semi-Finals (3 dives) following preliminaries.
  • Friday, 2/4: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS
  • Saturday, 2/5: Sunflower League Diving Finals. Divers arrive at SMSDAC at 8:45 am.  Competition begins at 10:00 am.

 

Please Note: All times/locations are subject to change. Refer to the official Sunflower League Calendar for more information.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified for State or achieved State consideration times.

Sunflower League 2022

Sunflower League Snacks

Sunflower league is here!  We want to make sure our Raider swimmers have all of the fuel they need to swim their best, and these meets can run long.  Please sign up to provide a snack basket filled with pre-packaged goodies for the boys.   We ask that you fill a basket/cooler with individually packaged items such as granola bars, apples, popcorn, chips, bananas etc.  Cooler can be dropped off with the team in the stands at SMSDAC, or sent with your swimmer.  Contact us if you need additional arrangements for delivery, we are happy to help!

Sunflower League Snack Sign Up

Contact – SMS Raider Swimming

Schedule/Meet Results/News: Week of 1/24/22

Meet Results

“The boys did a great job! Lots of season best times, and some personal best times, so proud of where these boys are and how hard they are working!”

~ Coach Berg

SMSD Invite Results 1-22-22

The Raiders showed a lot of grit and grind in the pool this weekend at the SMSD Varsity Invitational, putting up some of their career and season best times. Leading the way was Grady O’Connor taking first in the 100 free and 2nd in the 200 free.  Ryan Owens clinched a consideration time in the 100 fly. The 200 and 400 relays consisting of O’Connor, Guthrie, Owens, Glennon, and Barreca had season best times and the 200 medley of Hopkins, Beach, Mayabb, and Owens earned state consideration. Our tiny but mighty team took 9th overall in a large and tough field of competition. The guys are back in the water tomorrow for their final dual against the SM North Bison.

 

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified for State or achieved State consideration times.

Weekly Highlights & Notes

We have our final dual meet this week!  Come to the SMSDAC and help cheer this amazing team on. Tuesday, 1/25/22 at 3:30 pm

Boys will be released from school at 1:30 and will need to get a ride to the SMSDAC.  School transportation is not provided.  If your swimmer/diver is unable to coordinate a ride, it is their responsibility to let Coach Berg know.

Practice Schedule (Swim): 1/24/22 – 1/29/22

  • Monday, 1/24: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMSDAC
  • Tuesday, 1/25: Meet 3:30 pm SMS v SMN
  • Wednesday, 1/26: 3:00 – 5:15 pm SMS
  • Thursday, 1/27: 3:00 – 5:15 pm SMS
  • Friday, 1/28: 3:00 – 5:15 pm SMS
  • Saturday, 1/29: 7:30 – 9:30 am SMS

Practice Schedule (Dive): 1/24/22 – 1/29/22

  • Monday, 1/24: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS
  • Tuesday, 1/25: Meet 3:30 pm SMS v SMN
  • Wednesday, 1/26: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS
  • Thursday, 1/27: No Practice
  • Friday, 1/28: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS
  • Saturday, 1/29: Meet SME Diving Invite at SMSDAC (see Coach Marsh for warm up & meet times)

***The remainder of the meets this season are 11 dive meets and require a minimum of one dive from every category. ***

Please Note: All times/locations are subject to change. Refer to the official Sunflower League Calendar for more information.