4/19 Heat Sheet/ Results SMS v Olathe East

Heat Sheet: 

heat sheet SMS v Olathe East

Meet Results:

SMS v Olathe East Results

Lots of great finishes in the pool last night!  

Congratulations to the following 1st place finishes:

C. Wissel: 200 yard freestyle.

G. Schmierer Knust: 200 yard IM & 100 yard backstroke.

G. Rood: 100 yard breaststroke.

G. Waller took 1st place at the dive meet, with a final score of 145.30.

Congratulations to the following 2nd place finishes:

G. Schmierer Knust, G. Rood, T. Krussow & C. Guthrie: 200 yard Medley Relay.

R. Derr: 100 yard butterfly.

T. Krussow: 100 yard breaststroke.

G. Rood, C. Wissel, C. Guthrie, T. Krussow: 200 yard freestyle relay.

Congratulations to the following 3rd place finishes:

G. McCabe, L. Niemann, R. Derr, M. Wasco: 200 yard medley relay.

G. McCabe: 200 yard IM.

T. Krussow: 100 yard freestyle.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified for State or achieved State consideration times.

4/16 Meet Results: SMSD District Meet

Meet Results:

smsd district results 4-16-22

 

Highlights:

SMS took 2nd place with a team score of 313 points!!!

Congratulations to the 200 yard Medley Relay on a 2nd place finish.  Schmierer Knust, Rood, Krussow, Wissel.

Congratulations to G. Schmierer Knust on a 3rd place finish; 200 yard IM.

Congratulations to R. Derr on a 3rd place finish; 100 yard butterfly.

Congratulations to the 200 yard freestyle relay on a 2nd place finish.  Krussow, Rood, Guthrie, Schmierer Knust.  

Congratulations to G. Schmierer Knust on a 3rd place finish; 100 yard backstroke.

Congratulations to G. Rood on a 2nd place finish; 100 yard breaststroke.

 

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified for State or achieved State consideration times.

Schedule & News: Week of 4/18/22

Weekly Highlights & Notes

We have another busy week ahead:

Tuesday, 4/19 – Meet: SMS v Olathe East, 5:00 pm.  Location: California Trail Middle School.

Girls will report to the SMS pool after school for warmups, and then travel over to California Trail at 4:00 pm.  Transportation is not provided.  If your swimmer/diver does not have a ride, they are responsible for letting Coach Berg know.  Swimmers & divers should bring their own snacks & water bottles.

Wednesday, 4/20 – Team Dinner: 5:30-6:30 pm. Location: SMSDAC Lobby

Team dinner following practice.  Sandwich platter, chips, cookies & drinks provided by Coach Marsh, Coach Rachel & the Guthrie family.

Friday, 4/22 – SM Invite Swimming Prelims: Location: SMSDAC 4:30 pm.  This is a limited entry meet.  Coach Berg will let girls know who will be attending.  Swimmers will be released at 1:30 to travel to SMSDAC.  No school transportation is provided.  Warmups start at 2:20 pm.  Meet starts at 4:30 pm.

Saturday, 4/23 – SM Invite Swimming Finals:  Location: SMSDAC 11:30 am.  Top 16 girls from each event will swim.  Coach Berg will let the swimmers know what time to arrive for warmups.

Saturday, 4/23 – SM Invite Dive Prelims & Finals:  Location: SMSDAC.  This will be an 11 dive meet with both prelims and semis Saturday Morning.  6:45 am doors open.  7:00 am warmups.  8:05 am diving prelims (dives 1-5).  Top 20 divers will advance after dive #5.  2 warmup entries before beginning semis (dives 6-8).  Top 16 divers advance to perform dives #9 – #11 during event 5 of the SM Invite swim meet.

Practice Schedule (Swim): 4/18/22 

  • Monday, 4/18: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMSDAC
  • Tuesday, 4/19: Meet 5:00 pm California Trail Middle School (SMS v Olathe East)
  • Wednesday, 4/20: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMSDAC (Team Dinner Following)
  • Thursday, 4/21: 3:00 – 5:15 pm SMS
  • Friday, 4/22: SM Invite Prelims 4:30 pm SMSDAC
  • Saturday, 4/23: SM Invite Finals 11:30 am SMSDAC

Practice Schedule (Dive): 4/18/22

  • Monday, 4/18: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS
  • Tuesday, 4/19: Meet 5:00 pm California Trail Middle School (SMS v Olathe East)
  • Wednesday, 4/20: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS (Team Dinner SMSDAC 5:00 pm)
  • Thursday, 4/21: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS
  • Friday, 4/22: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS
  • Saturday, 4/23: SM Invite.  Location: SMSDAC. 8:05 am

 

Volunteer Opportunities

Timers Needed:  We need help at JV & Varsity Sunflower League meets.  Week of 5/1.

SMS Girls Swim & Dive 2022: Timers Needed (signupgenius.com)

Team Dinners:  2 helpers still needed to assist with the final team dinner on 5/2.

SMS Girls Swim & Dive 2022: Mid-Week Meals (signupgenius.com)

 

Please Note: All times/locations are subject to change. Refer to the official Sunflower League Calendar for more information.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified for State or achieved State consideration times.

4/12 Meet Results: SMS at Lawrence Free State

Meet Results:

fs lhs sms turner resutls 4.12.22

 

Highlights:

SMS took 3rd place with a team score of 268 points.

Congratulations to our 3rd place finishers of the night:

G. Schmierer Knust 200 & 500 yard freestyle.

T. Krussow 100 yard backstroke.

G. Rood 100 yard breaststroke

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified for State or achieved State consideration times.

Schedule & News: Week of 4/11/22

Weekly Highlights & Notes

We have a very busy week ahead:

Tuesday, 4/11 – Meet: SMS v Lawrence Free State, 3:10 pm.  Location: LFSHS-Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center.

Girls attending the meet (Coach Berg is taking a limited number) will be released from school at 1:00 pm to load vans.  School transportation is provided to Lawrence Free State High School.  Dive portion of the meet will occur first, beginning at 3:10 pm.  Spectators will be allowed, no admission fee.  $2.00 for a meet program.   Swimmers/divers should bring their own snacks & water bottles.

Wednesday, 4/12 – Team Dinner: 5:30-6:30 pm. Location: Wiener Kitchen.  9645 W. 87th Street, Overland Park 66212.

Team dinner following practice.  Meal provided at the Derr’s restaurant by the Derr & Reed families.  Parents, please pick up at 6:30 pm.

Friday, 4/15 – No School: Practice 7:30 – 9:30 am SMS for swimmers

Saturday, 4/16 – Meet/SMSD:  Location: SMSDAC 9:00 am

Diving warm-ups will begin at 8:00 am, competition to begin at 9:00 am.

Swimming warm-ups will begin at approximately 10:00 am, competition to begin at approximately 11:30 am.

Practice Schedule (Swim): 4/11/22 

  • Monday, 4/11: 3:00 – 5:15 pm SMS
  • Tuesday, 4/12: Meet 3:10 pm LFSHS (SMS v Lawrence Free State)
  • Wednesday, 4/13: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMSDAC (Team Dinner Following)
  • Thursday, 4/14: 3:00 – 5:15 pm SMS
  • Friday, 4/15: 7:30 – 9:30 am SMS (No School today)
  • Saturday, 4/16: Meet 9:00 am SMSDAC

Practice Schedule (Dive): 4/11/22

  • Monday, 4/11: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS
  • Tuesday, 4/12: Meet 3:10 pm LFSHS (SMS v Lawrence Free State)
  • Wednesday, 4/13: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS (Team Dinner 5:30 – 6:30 pm)
  • Thursday, 4/14: 5:15 – 6:30 pm SMS
  • Friday, 4/15: 5:15 – 6:30 pm SMS (No School Today)
  • Saturday, 4/16: Meet 9:00 am SMSDAC

Please Note: All times/locations are subject to change. Refer to the official Sunflower League Calendar for more information.

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified for State or achieved State consideration times.

4/7 Senior Night: SMS v LHS v Turner

Heat Sheet: 

lhs_turner_sms girls 22

Highlights:

Special congratulations to our Senior class: Grace Rood, Josie Mayabb, Zakaiyah Gillom & Elliot Grotzinger Frerichs.

SMS took second place with a team score of 173!

1st place finishes include: 200 yard medley A relay (Schmierer Knust, Rood, Krussow, Wissel), T.  Krussow 50 yard freestyle, G. Schmierer Knust 100 yard backstroke, 200 yard freestyle relay (Rood, Krussow, Wissel, Schmierer Knust) & G. Rood 100 yard breaststroke.

2nd place finishes include: G. Schmierer Knust 200 yard freestyle, T. Krussow 100 yard butterfly, G. McCabe 100 yard backstroke, & 400 yard freestyle relay (Guthrie, Ohlde, Wasco, McCabe)

3rd place finishes include: 200 yard medley B relay, C. Guthrie 100 yard freestyle, C. Guthrie 200 yard freestyle, 200 yard freestyle B relay (Guthrie, Derr, Ohlde, Grotzinger), M. Wasco 100 yard backstroke.

 

4/5 Heat Sheet & Meet Results

Heat Sheet: 

4-5-22 heat sheet smn vs on, emporia, onw, sms, smw

Meet Results:

smn 6 team invite results 4-5-22

 

Highlights:

SMS took 3rd place with a team score of 244 points.

Congratulations to the 200 Medley Relay on your State Qualifying swim!! (Schmierer Knust, Rood, Krussow, Wissel)

Congratulations G. Schmierer Knust on your 1st place finish in the 200 IM and a 1st place finish in the 100 back with a State Consideration time. 

Congratulations T. Krussow on your 1st place 50 free and 3rd place 100 back finishes.

Congratulations G. Rood on your 2nd place 100 breaststroke.

Congratulations to the 400 free relay on your 2nd place, State Consideration, finish. (Krussow, Wissel, Guthrie, Schmierer Knust)

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified for State or achieved State consideration times.

Schedule & News: Week of 4/04/22

Weekly Highlights & Notes

olathe invite girls 2022 results

Congratulations to the Varsity team on their performance at the Olathe Invitational.  Many State Consideration times were achieved!  T. Krussow – 50 free and 100 back, as well as the 200 & 400 freestyle relay teams.  Way to go!

See the Team Qualifiers page for the complete list of athletes who have qualified for State or achieved State consideration times.

We have a very busy week ahead:

Tuesday, 4/5 – Meet: SMS v multiple teams, 3:30 pm.  Location: SMSDAC

Girls will be released from school at 1:30 pm and will need to get a ride to the SMSDAC.  School transportation is not provided.  If your swimmer/diver is unable to coordinate a ride, it is their responsibility to let Coach Berg know.  Swimmers/divers should bring their own snacks & water bottles.

Wednesday, 4/6 – Team Dinner: 5:30-6:30 pm. Location: Schmierer Knust Home.  4005 W. 100th Place, Overland Park 66207.

The girls will enjoy their first team dinner of the season following practice.  Parents, please pick up at 6:30 pm.  Meal provided by Schmierer Knust, Krussow & Fisher families.

Thursday, 4/7 – Meet/Senior Night:  SMS v Lawrence/Turner, 3:30 pm. Location: SMSDAC

Girls will be released from school at 1:30 pm and will need to get a ride to the SMSDAC.  School transportation is not provided.  If your swimmer/diver is unable to coordinate a ride, it is their responsibility to let Coach Berg know.  Swimmers/divers should bring their own snacks & water bottles.  Seniors will be recognized after the dive portion of the meet.

Practice Schedule (Swim): 4/04/22 

  • Monday, 4/4: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMS
  • Tuesday, 4/5: Meet 3:30 pm SMSDAC (SMS v Multiple teams)
  • Wednesday, 4/6: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMS (Team Dinner Following)
  • Thursday, 4/7: Meet/Senior Night 3:30 pm SMSDAC (SMS v Lawrence/Turner)
  • Friday, 4/8: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMSDAC
  • Saturday, 4/9: Service Saturday

Practice Schedule (Dive): 4/04/22

  • Monday, 4/4: 5:30 – 6:30 pm SMS
  • Tuesday, 4/5: Meet 3:30 pm SMSDAC (SMS v Multiple Schools)
  • Wednesday, 4/6: 6:00 – 7:00 am SMS (Team Dinner 5:30 – 7:30 pm)
  • Thursday, 4/7: Meet/Senior Night 3:30 pm SMSDAC (SMS v Lawrence/Turner)
  • Friday, 4/8: 3:00 – 5:30 pm SMS
  • Saturday, 4/9: Service Saturday

 

Please Note: All times/locations are subject to change. Refer to the official Sunflower League Calendar for more information.